This page contains information about the Sunliner’s Privacy Policy. The page lets you know what information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the information we hold about you. You can also find out how to change inaccurate information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

Introduction

Sunliner Recreational Vehicles (Sunliner) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Privacy Act). The Australian Privacy Principles apply to us from their introduction in March 2014 and replace the National Privacy Principles that applied to us from 2001. 

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

What personal information about you does Sunliner hold?

Sunliner or one of its network of independent dealers will notify an individual that it has collected personal information, usually at the point of collection or shortly thereafter. 

Sunliner may hold the following information about you:

  • name, address, telephone number(s);
  • purchase date;
  • vehicle details;
  • name of selling dealer;
  • any additional information you provide, such as when you contact our Customer Relations telephone number or log in to our web site;
  • any information you may provide to us through customer surveys.

What does Sunliner do with your personal information?

Why does Sunliner collect personal information ? We use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • fulfilling our ongoing obligations (including warranty and recall) to you as the owner/driver of a vehicle we have manufactured; or
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us.
  • we may also use it for direct mail, market research, quality control and product development purposes.

The consequences of non-collection of personal information is that Sunliner may be unable to contact you for any warranty or recall safety issues, to respond to any submitted enquiries by you, or for the other purposes listed above.

Who will Sunliner disclose your personal information to?

Sunliner may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to:

  • the advisors, consultants and contractors it ordinarily engages for the above purposes;
  • its related companies; or
  • one our independent dealers on condition that they use it for the same purposes as set out above and only in connection with the purchase of your vehicle. 

Sunliner will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Sunliner does not disclose your personal information to overseas parties. Your personal information will be destroyed as soon as it becomes evident to us that it is no longer needed. 

How Do We Collect & Store Your Personal Information?

Your personal information will normally be provided by you upon request either through use of our web-site or at the time of purchase of products from one of our network of independent dealers. We use cookies on our website to collect data about log-ins (see below ‘SUNLINER WEBSITE’). 

Your personal information is stored securely in our computer system. We use our best endeavours to maintain the security of our computer system but no system is completely foolproof and we cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. This is a risk you accept when you provide us with your personal information. 

How do You Access and Correct your Personal Information?

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the Customer Service Manager at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it, and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Any request by you will be answered within 30 days. 

Opting Out 

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our non-marketing purposes or by law) at no cost to you.

To opt out of receiving any further communication from Sunliner, simply email [email protected]  with your name and vehicle registration.

Our customers have the option of dealing with us anonymously at the time of purchase of goods. However, for safety and warranty purposes, we advise against this. You can provide your personal details and opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at the time of purchase. 

Questions, complaints and opting back in

Any questions about this policy or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Sunliner or any request to opt back into receiving communications from Sunliner you have opted out should be made in writing to the address below.

Customer Service Manager

Sunliner Recreational Vehicles

PO Box 554, Bayswater VIC 3153 

PH: (03) 8761 6411

EMAIL:  [email protected]

SUNLINER WEBSITE  

Sunliner Website

In general you can visit the Sunliner website without telling us who you are or by using a pseudonym. The amount of information that you provide to Sunliner will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of the Sunliner website may require you to provide Sunliner with personal information, including your name and email address. Personal information will only be requested if it is necessary to provide a service to you or if it is necessary by law to collect the information.

By using the Sunliner website you agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly we can only use our best endeavours to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Sunliner will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Cookies Policy

The Sunliner website uses cookies.  By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to Sunliner’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are small text files sent by web servers to your computer and stored by the web browsers as a tool to remember your preferences. The information is then sent back to the server each time you requests a page from the server.  This enables a web server to identify and track your visit to our site.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies may prevent the full functionality of our website.

Miscellaneous

In this policy 'personal information' has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 1 July 2015. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Sunliner in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Sunliner may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Our range of modern vehicles